Communicating a pay rise to an employee – what do I need to provide?

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A NI on 4 June 2019
Johanna Cunningham
Arthur Cox

Under article 33(2) of the Employment Rights (Northern Ireland) Order 1996 (“ER(NI)O”), an employer is required to provide an employee with an initial written statement of their employment particulars not later than two months after employment commences. This statement includes ‘the scale or rate of remuneration or the method of calculating remuneration’ and ‘the intervals at which remuneration is paid’ in accordance with article 33(4) of the ER(NI)O. 

If there is a change to any of the particulars contained in the statement, the employer must provide the

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Employment Law Update Service? We help hundreds of people like you understand how the latest changes in employment law impact on your business.

Help understand the ramifications of each important case from NI, GB and Europe

24/7 access to all the content in the Legal Island Vault for research case law and HR issues

Ensure your organisation’s policies and procedures are fully compliant with NI law

Receive free preliminary advice on workplace issues from the employment team at Worthingtons Solicitors

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 04/06/2019
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.

Johanna Cunningham
Arthur Cox

The main content of this article was provided by Johanna Cunningham. Contact telephone number is Johanna Cunningham or email belfast@arthurcox.com

View all articles by Johanna Cunningham