× Hello, this site is currently undergoing improvements. We apologise for any inconvenience.

If an employee on maternity leave is made redundant, does her former employer have a continuing obligation to pay her statutory maternity pay?

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A NI on 6 November 2018
Chris Fullerton
Arthur Cox

First and foremost, employers must exercise caution when making an employee who is pregnant or on maternity leave redundant, and ensure that fair and proper procedure is followed.

Statutory maternity pay (‘SMP’) is available to a woman who is or has been an employee under section 160 of the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992. Therefore, provided that the employee qualified for SMP prior to the redundancy situation arising, her right to receive SMP continues post-termination and for the remainder of the SMP period, For the avoidance of doubt, the

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Employment Law Update Service? We help hundreds of people like you understand how the latest changes in employment law impact on your business.

Help understand the ramifications of each important case from NI, GB and Europe

24/7 access to all the content in the Legal Island Vault for research case law and HR issues

Ensure your organisation’s policies and procedures are fully compliant with NI law

Receive free preliminary advice on workplace issues from Maxine Orr, Partner at Worthingtons Solicitors

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 06/11/2018
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.

Chris Fullerton
Arthur Cox

The main content of this article was provided by Chris Fullerton. Contact telephone number is 028 9023 0007 or email Chris.Fullerton@arthurcox.com

View all articles by Chris Fullerton