Can you insist that an employee takes holiday during their notice period if your company policies do not provide for this?

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A NI on 5 April 2016

Employers will often seek to require an employee who is serving out their notice period to take any unused statutory holiday. Under the Working Time Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2016 (the “Regulations”), employers can require a worker to take leave on specified dates (which includes a period of notice), but only if they give proper notice to the employee (Regulation 18).

Such notice must be at least twice the length of the period of leave that the worker is being ordered to take. For example, if the employer requires the employee to take two weeks' leave, it must give at least four weeks'

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Employment Law Update Service? We help hundreds of people like you understand how the latest changes in employment law impact on your business.

Help understand the ramifications of each important case from NI, GB and Europe

24/7 access to all the content in the Legal Island Vault for research case law and HR issues

Ensure your organisation’s policies and procedures are fully compliant with NI law

Receive free preliminary advice on workplace issues from Maxine Orr, Partner at Worthingtons Solicitors

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 05/04/2016
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.