Under TUPE, can you:

  1. introduce a smart dress code to transferring staff?
  2. generally introduce your policies/procedures to transferring staff?

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A NI on 5 April 2011
Emma-Jane Flannery
Arthur Cox

This question involves the permissibility of variations to the employment terms of transferring staff. In this case, this will depend upon whether the new employer (transferee) intends to amend the contractual provisions of incoming employees' employment contracts, or to simply set out a non-contractual policy on dress code.

By way of recap, amending contractual terms is very difficult under TUPE. Under TUPE regulation 4(2), on a TUPE transfer, all the old employer’s (transferor’s) rights and duties under a contract of employment are transferred to the transferee, and any changes to these

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Employment Law Update Service? We help hundreds of people like you understand how the latest changes in employment law impact on your business.

Help understand the ramifications of each important case from NI, GB and Europe

24/7 access to all the content in the Legal Island Vault for research case law and HR issues

Ensure your organisation’s policies and procedures are fully compliant with NI law

Receive free preliminary advice on workplace issues from Maxine Orr, Partner at Worthingtons Solicitors

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 02/09/2015
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.

Emma-Jane Flannery
Arthur Cox

The main content of this article was provided by Emma-Jane Flannery. Contact telephone number is 028 9023 0007 or email Emma-Jane.Flannery@arthurcox.com

View all articles by Emma-Jane Flannery