Regarding the right to accompaniment at meetings: Do we have to let mothers attend meetings? For discipline, performance, stress consultations etc we take on quite a few apprentices and their mothers always like to be involved and more often than not they become very challenging in these meetings. Can we limit to trade union or fellow employee even for apprentices under 18 years of age?

Posted in : First Tuesday Q&A NI on 5 October 2010
Emma-Jane Flannery
Arthur Cox

The right to be accompanied at a disciplinary or grievance meeting is laid out in Article 12(3) of the Employment Relations (Northern Ireland) Order 1999. The statutory right is for workers to be accompanied by a colleague, a trade union representative or an official employed by a trade union.

In practice, workers will often request that they can be accompanied by someone who does not fit into any of the above legal categories. Sometimes they may request to bring their partner or a family member not employed by the employer. Employers are perfectly at liberty to refuse such requests but we

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Employment Law Update Service? We help hundreds of people like you understand how the latest changes in employment law impact on your business.

Help understand the ramifications of each important case from NI, GB and Europe

24/7 access to all the content in the Legal Island Vault for research case law and HR issues

Ensure your organisation’s policies and procedures are fully compliant with NI law

Receive free preliminary advice on workplace issues from Maxine Orr, Partner at Worthingtons Solicitors

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

Back to Q&A's This article is correct at 02/09/2015
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.

Emma-Jane Flannery
Arthur Cox

The main content of this article was provided by Emma-Jane Flannery. Contact telephone number is 028 9023 0007 or email Emma-Jane.Flannery@arthurcox.com

View all articles by Emma-Jane Flannery