Mobility Clauses - An Employee’s Place of Work

Posted in : Essential Guide to Employment Contracts on 11 July 2017
Kiera Lee
Mills Selig

It is a requirement of Article 33 of Employment Rights (NI) Order 1996 (statement of particulars of employment) that an employer is required to state an employee’s place or places of work. These details are often contained in a contract by way of a mobility clause which reserves the right of the employer to change the place of work. When drafting or exercising a mobility clause there are certain considerations to be taken into account.

Does a Contract need a Mobility Clause?

If the contract is being used to cover the requirements of Article 33 then at minimum it needs a reference to a place

Already a subscriber?

Click here to login and access the full article.

Don't miss out, start your free trial today!

Are you fully aware of the benefits of Legal-Island's Employment Law Update Service? We help hundreds of people like you understand how the latest changes in employment law impact on your business.

Help understand the ramifications of each important case from NI, GB and Europe

24/7 access to all the content in the Legal Island Vault for research case law and HR issues

Ensure your organisation’s policies and procedures are fully compliant with NI law

Receive free preliminary advice on workplace issues from Maxine Orr, Partner at Worthingtons Solicitors

Already a subscriber, now or Start my free trial today

This article is correct at 11/07/2017
Disclaimer:

The information in this article is provided as part of Legal-Island's Employment Law Hub. We regret we are not able to respond to requests for specific legal or HR queries and recommend that professional advice is obtained before relying on information supplied anywhere within this article.

Kiera Lee
Mills Selig

The main content of this article was provided by Kiera Lee. Contact telephone number is 028 9024 3878 or email Kiera.Lee@millsselig.com

View all articles by Kiera Lee